Contributors:
Amol Ghemud Published: November 14, 2025
Summary
MoM growth benchmarks by industry for 2026, with the source named on every row. Private B2B SaaS grows at a median 1.7% a month and US retail e-commerce at about 1.3%, while early-stage startups target 24% to 34%. Ranges with no public dataset are labelled upGrowth estimates.
In This Article
Share On:
Your traffic is up 10% this month. Good or bad? On its own the number says nothing, and most MoM growth benchmarks you find online turn up with no source attached.
This guide gives MoM growth benchmarks by industry for 2026 and shows where each number came from. Every range is either traced to a named, dated report you can open, or labelled an upGrowth estimate. The table marks which is which.
What Is a Good MoM Growth Rate in 2026?
A good MoM growth rate depends on your stage far more than your sector. Private B2B SaaS companies grew at a median 22% a year in 2026, which works out to 1.7% a month. Startups inside Y Combinator aim for 5% to 7% a week, or 24% to 34% a month. Both count as healthy.
The gap is scale, not industry. A product with 40 customers can add 20% in a month off a single campaign. The same 20% at 4,000 customers means 800 new accounts, every month.
Stage beats sector
Compare like with like: your revenue band, funding route and market. A bootstrapped SaaS business at $2M ARR should measure itself against bootstrapped SaaS at $2M ARR, not a funded rival posting a launch month. For the quarterly and annual view, see MoM vs QoQ vs YoY growth.
MoM Growth Benchmarks by Industry: The 2026 Table
Here are MoM growth benchmarks by industry with a source on every row. 5 ranges come from published reports we opened and checked. 4 are labelled upGrowth estimates, because no public dataset tracks monthly growth for traffic, leads, app installs or social.
MoM growth benchmarks by industry, 2026: each range labelled published or upGrowth estimate
Segment and metric
Healthy MoM range
Based on
Source
Early-stage startup (revenue or users)
24% to 34%
5% to 7% a week, compounded
Published: Paul Graham, Startup = Growth, Y Combinator (September 2012)
Private B2B SaaS, median (revenue)
1.5% to 1.9%
20% to 25% a year
Published: SaaS Capital growth rate benchmarks (August 2026)
Published: U.S. Census Bureau, Quarterly Retail E-Commerce Sales, Q2 2026 (August 2026)
Website traffic from SEO and content
3% to 8%
Client programs
upGrowth estimate, September 2026
B2B lead volume
4% to 10%
Client funnel programs
upGrowth estimate, September 2026
Mobile app installs and active users
4% to 10%
Client programs, spikes excluded
upGrowth estimate, September 2026
Social followers and engagement
3% to 8%
Organic programs, light paid
upGrowth estimate, September 2026
SaaS
SaaS Capital’s 2026 growth rate benchmarks, drawn from more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies, put the median at 22% a year. Bootstrapped firms report 20%, equity-backed firms 25%. That is 1.5% to 1.9% a month.
The U.S. Census Bureau’s Quarterly Retail E-Commerce Sales report for Q2 2026, released 18 August 2026, put sales at $340.2 billion, up 3.8% on the prior quarter and 12.2% year on year, seasonally adjusted. That is roughly 1.0% to 1.3% a month. Single stores swing far wider, so separate campaign spikes from the trend.
Traffic, leads, apps and social
No public dataset publishes monthly growth benchmarks for these. Ahrefs’ organic traffic study covers 344,956 websites but reports median monthly clicks, not growth rates. So the 3% to 10% bands are upGrowth estimates from September 2026, from client programs with spikes and paid bursts stripped out.
How to Calculate MoM Growth and Convert a Benchmark
MoM growth is (this month minus last month) divided by last month, times 100. Traffic moving from 50,000 to 55,000 is 10% MoM. Published benchmarks rarely come monthly, so convert first: compound weekly rates up, and take the 12th root of annual rates.
Weekly to monthly
There are 52/12, or about 4.33, weeks in a month. Paul Graham’s Startup = Growth essay puts a good rate during Y Combinator at 5% to 7% a week, 10% a week as exceptional and 1% a week as a warning sign. Compounded, those are 24%, 34%, 51% and 4.4% a month.
Annual to monthly
Never divide an annual rate by 12. Take the 12th root: 22% a year is 1.22 to the power of 1/12, or 1.7% a month, not the 1.8% division gives. Run it backwards and the popular benchmarks collapse. 10% MoM held for 12 months compounds to 214% a year, 20% MoM to 792%, 30% MoM to 2,230%. To smooth several months into 1 figure, use compounded monthly growth rate.
How to Benchmark Your Own MoM Growth
Pick the benchmark that matches your stage, convert it to a monthly rate, then hold at least 6 months of your own data against it. A single month tells you about seasonality and campaign timing, not about growth.
Log every month beside its campaign calendar so promotions and launches stay visible. When a month misses the range, check acquisition and retention separately. Our roundup of month-on-month growth mistakes covers the traps, and our marketing calculators handle the arithmetic.
MoM Growth Benchmarks by Industry: FAQs
What is a good MoM growth rate?
It depends on stage more than sector. Private B2B SaaS grew at a median 22% a year in 2026 (SaaS Capital, August 2026), which is 1.7% a month. Startups inside Y Combinator target 5% to 7% a week, or 24% to 34% a month (Paul Graham, Startup = Growth, September 2012).
How do you calculate month over month growth?
Subtract last month’s figure from this month’s, divide by last month’s figure, then multiply by 100. Traffic moving from 50,000 to 55,000 gives 5,000 divided by 50,000, times 100, which is 10% MoM growth. Use the same metric and date window every month.
What is a good MoM growth rate for SaaS?
For an established private B2B SaaS business, 1.5% to 1.9% a month sits at the median, converted from SaaS Capital’s 2026 figures of 20% a year bootstrapped and 25% equity-backed. Younger companies run hotter: ChartMogul (2023) found the top quartile under $1M ARR grew 139.1% over 12 months, about 7.5% a month.
Is 10% MoM growth realistic?
For a short burst, yes. As a standing rate, rarely. 10% a month held for 12 months compounds to 214% a year, and 20% a month to 792%. Few businesses outside early-stage startups sustain that, so check what a benchmark compounds to before adopting it as a target.
Why do MoM growth benchmarks by industry vary so much?
Because most published tables mix stages, metrics and sources without saying so. US retail e-commerce grew 3.8% in Q2 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, released 18 August 2026), roughly 1.3% a month, while a single new store can double. Always check what the number counts.
How many months of data do you need before benchmarking?
At least 6 months, and 12 is better. A single month captures seasonality, campaign timing and one-off spikes rather than real growth. Plot each month against your campaign calendar, then compare the smoothed trend with the benchmark range for your own stage.
Your Next Move: Use a Benchmark You Can Trace
A benchmark with no source is an opinion with a percentage sign. Take the row matching your stage, convert it to a monthly rate, and hold your last 6 months against it.
You should interpret MoM growth as a directional indicator whose meaning is defined by context, not a standalone number. A company's stage, revenue, and funding model are far more critical than its industry because scale fundamentally changes the effort required for each percentage point of growth. For example, gaining 20% at 40 customers is vastly different from gaining 20% at 4,000 customers. A more effective strategy is to compare like with like, using benchmarks that match your specific business profile. An early-stage startup might target the aggressive 5% to 7% weekly growth cited by Y Combinator, while a more established private B2B SaaS company should reference the median 1.5% to 1.9% MoM growth reported by SaaS Capital. Choosing the right yardstick prevents flawed goal-setting. Examining benchmarks tailored to your scale gives you a much clearer picture of what healthy progress looks like.
A healthy MoM growth rate for organic traffic and B2B leads typically falls within a 3% to 10% range, depending on the metric and program intensity. These benchmarks are presented as upGrowth estimates because, unlike financial data, no public clearinghouse consistently tracks and publishes monthly growth rates for these top-of-funnel marketing metrics across a wide sample of companies. While organizations like Ahrefs study website traffic, their reports focus on absolute numbers like median monthly clicks, not growth percentages. Therefore, the provided ranges are derived from analyzing actual client programs, with one-off campaign spikes and heavy paid media bursts removed to reflect sustainable, organic progress. This data-informed estimation provides a practical yardstick where public data is absent. Understanding this context helps you set achievable targets for your content and lead generation efforts.
The contrast in growth expectations is stark, reflecting vastly different stages of business maturity and funding. An early-stage Y Combinator startup is advised to aim for 5% to 7% weekly growth, which compounds to an explosive 24% to 34% MoM. A typical private B2B SaaS company, according to SaaS Capital, grows at a median rate of 22% a year, or about 1.7% MoM. The primary driver of this gap is scale. The startup is building from a small base where a few new customers can create a massive percentage increase, a necessary velocity to prove product-market fit for investors. The established company, however, operates on a larger base where adding the same percentage requires a much more significant, systemic effort. This reflects a strategic shift from blitzscaling to sustainable growth as a company matures. Knowing where you are on this spectrum is key to setting the right goals.
The data from ChartMogul clearly illustrates the law of large numbers in SaaS growth. Top-quartile SaaS companies with less than $1M in ARR grew at an impressive 139.1% over 12 months, which translates to roughly 7.5% MoM. In contrast, top-quartile companies in the larger $1M to $30M ARR bracket grew 62.1% over the same period, or about 4.1% MoM. This significant drop-off shows that as a company's revenue base expands, maintaining very high percentage growth becomes exponentially harder. A smaller company can achieve 7.5% growth by adding a few key accounts, while a larger one needs a much bigger and more efficient sales and marketing engine to hit a lower percentage target. This highlights the strategic imperative to build scalable systems rather than relying on early-stage tactics. Understanding this natural growth deceleration is vital for realistic long-term planning.
The data provides a crucial anchor for realistic growth expectations in a mature market. The U.S. Census Bureau reported that Q2 2026 e-commerce sales grew 12.2% year-over-year and 3.8% quarter-over-quarter, which breaks down to a modest 1.0% to 1.3% MoM growth rate for the entire sector. An individual online store should use this as a baseline for its underlying trend, recognizing that its own growth will be much more volatile due to specific campaigns, seasonality, and promotions. The key is to separate campaign spikes from the baseline trend. If your store's underlying growth, with major sales events smoothed out, is consistently above this 1.3% mark, you are likely outperforming the market. This macro benchmark helps you distinguish between short-term wins and true, sustainable market share gains.
These metrics rely on expert estimates because there are no centralized, public reports tracking monthly growth rates for social media or app installs across thousands of companies. Unlike financial reports, this data is proprietary and inconsistent. To fill this gap, the guide provides estimates based on an analysis of actual client programs, establishing a practical benchmark where none officially exists. For both mobile app installs and social followers, a healthy MoM growth range is identified as 4% to 10% and 3% to 8% respectively. These figures specifically exclude sharp, temporary spikes from paid advertising bursts to reflect more sustainable organic channel health. This approach gives you a tangible, experience-based target for your app and social strategies, helping you gauge performance in the absence of broad industry datasets.
A bootstrapped SaaS business should prioritize capital-efficient growth and avoid venture-backed velocity targets. A practical approach involves using benchmarks that align with your specific financial and operational reality. Here is a step-by-step plan:
Identify Your Peer Group: Disregard Y Combinator's 24% to 34% MoM targets. Instead, focus on benchmarks for private or bootstrapped companies, like the 20% annual growth (about 1.5% MoM) median from SaaS Capital for bootstrapped firms.
Select the Right Metric: Use the top-quartile SaaS under $1M ARR figure of about 7.5% MoM from ChartMogul as an ambitious but realistic ceiling for your revenue growth goals.
Set a Quarterly Goal: Based on these numbers, establish a quarterly growth objective within the 1.5% to 7.5% MoM range that aligns with your resources.
Review and Adjust Monthly: Track your MoM progress and adjust tactics accordingly, focusing on sustainable and profitable acquisition channels.
This method ensures you are measuring against relevant peers and building a resilient business. The full guide offers more detail on adapting these benchmarks.
A marketing manager can provide a much more insightful report by grounding performance data in relevant benchmarks. First, you calculate the MoM growth rate using the standard formula: ((This Month's Installs - Last Month's Installs) / Last Month's Installs) * 100. For example, if installs grew from 5,000 to 5,300, your MoM growth is 6%. Instead of just presenting the 6% figure, you should contextualize it with an industry benchmark. You can state that this 6% growth falls squarely within the healthy 4% to 10% MoM range identified by upGrowth estimates for mobile app install programs. This approach transforms a simple data point into a performance narrative, demonstrating that your team's results are not just positive but also competitive within industry norms. Using benchmarks elevates your reporting from just data to strategic analysis.
Consistently falling below the median B2B SaaS growth rate of 1.5% to 1.9% MoM is a strong signal of potential market stagnation or strategic misalignment. The primary implication is that your company is losing ground to the average competitor, which can impact valuation, talent acquisition, and long-term viability. It suggests underlying issues that require immediate attention from leadership. You should initiate a strategic review focused on several key areas. First, re-evaluate your product-market fit to ensure your offering still solves a critical problem for a well-defined audience. Second, analyze your customer acquisition channels for efficiency and scalability. Third, investigate customer churn and satisfaction metrics, as poor retention can severely drag down net growth. This benchmark acts as an early warning system, prompting a deeper diagnosis before slow growth becomes a critical threat.
The moderate B2B SaaS medians, such as the 1.5% to 1.9% MoM reported by SaaS Capital, signal a broader market shift that will likely reshape investor evaluations. While the explosive 24% to 34% MoM growth expected by incubators like Y Combinator will always be prized at the earliest seed stages, investors are increasingly scrutinizing the path to profitability. In the future, you can expect investors to place a greater emphasis on capital-efficient growth models. This means they will look beyond just top-line growth and more closely at metrics like customer acquisition cost (CAC) payback periods, net revenue retention, and gross margins. Companies that can demonstrate strong underlying economics alongside healthy growth, even if it is not at blitzscaling levels, will be viewed more favorably. This trend suggests a more balanced and durable approach to building companies will be rewarded.
The most common mistake is viewing a single metric in a vacuum and immediately declaring it a success. A 10% MoM traffic increase means nothing on its own; it could be a temporary spike from a paid campaign, a seasonal fluke, or genuine organic growth. Using a contextual benchmark helps you avoid this error by providing a basis for comparison. For example, the guide's estimated healthy range for organic traffic growth is 3% to 8% MoM. Knowing this, your 10% figure looks strong, prompting a deeper look into what drove the outperformance. This encourages a shift from vanity metrics to diagnostic analysis. Instead of just celebrating the number, you are pushed to ask why it happened and whether the drivers, such as improved SEO rankings or successful content, are repeatable. This prevents you from mistaking a one-time event for a sustainable strategy.
This is a strategic error because the two companies are playing entirely different games with different rules and resources. A newly launched, seed-funded startup is chasing extreme growth (e.g., Y Combinator's 24% to 34% MoM) from a near-zero base to prove product-market fit, often with little regard for short-term profitability. A $2M ARR SaaS company, however, must balance growth with retention, operational complexity, and scalability. A more appropriate and actionable comparison involves using benchmarks from companies at a similar scale. For this company, you should reference the top-quartile growth of about 4.1% MoM for SaaS businesses in the $1M to $30M ARR range, as reported by ChartMogul. This provides a realistic yet ambitious target that reflects the challenges of scaling beyond the initial startup phase, encouraging a focus on building a sustainable growth engine.
Amol has helped catalyse business growth with his strategic & data-driven methodologies. With a decade of experience in the field of marketing, he has donned multiple hats, from channel optimization, data analytics and creative brand positioning to growth engineering and sales.