Contributors:
Amol Ghemud Published: February 14, 2023
Summary
Customer acquisition cost by industry ranges from $86 in eCommerce to $1,143 in education on blended B2B figures, with B2C costs far lower. In India, published D2C benchmarks run Rs 200 to Rs 2,500 by category. This guide labels the market behind every number and shows how to compare your own CAC against it.
In This Article
Share On:
Customer acquisition cost by industry is the number most budget arguments come down to. A beauty brand and a consumer electronics brand can run the same playbook and still end up with completely different economics, because 1 of them pays about Rs 400 for a customer and the other pays up to Rs 2,500.
Most benchmark lists floating around the web are recycled from a single 2019 blog roundup. This guide uses current published datasets instead, and it labels the market behind every figure: US dollar benchmarks from the First Page Sage B2B CAC report (updated January 2026) and its B2C edition (updated July 2025), and rupee benchmarks from Razorpay (published November 2025).
Short answer: blended B2B CAC runs from $86 in eCommerce to $1,143 in education across the 13 industries First Page Sage covers in both reports, a 13x spread. In India, Razorpay’s D2C benchmarks put CAC between Rs 200 and Rs 2,500 depending on the category. Your sector sets the floor before any tactic does.
What Is the Average Customer Acquisition Cost by Industry in 2026?
Across the 13 industries with both B2B and B2C figures, blended B2B CAC spans $86 to $1,143 with a median of $565. The B2C numbers are far lower: $64 to $475 organic, and $68 to $708 paid. These are US dollar figures from a US agency’s client accounts, not India figures.
The table below is a customer acquisition cost per industry view, with B2B and B2C side by side. First Page Sage publishes 2 separate studies. The B2B report blends organic and paid into 1 number, weighted 75% organic and 25% paid. The B2C report keeps organic and paid apart and draws on 103 client accounts tracked between 2021 and 2025. Neither report states a country restriction, but the firm is a US agency reporting in US dollars, so read the whole table as US-weighted.
Average customer acquisition cost by industry, in US dollars. B2B blended figures: First Page Sage B2B CAC report, updated 26 January 2026, weighted 75% organic and 25% paid. B2C figures: First Page Sage B2C CAC report, updated 3 July 2025, drawn from 103 client accounts.
Industry
B2B CAC (blended)
B2C CAC (organic)
B2C CAC (paid)
eCommerce
$86
$64
$68
SaaS
$239
$135
$197
Entertainment
$260
$82
$106
Construction
$281
$201
$294
HVAC services
$296
$83
$98
Solar energy
$353
$206
$288
Medical device
$565
$131
$126
Automotive
$592
$178
$234
Aviation
$683
$475
$708
Legal services
$749
$189
$457
Financial services
$784
$146
$173
Real estate
$791
$103
$226
Education
$1,143
$134
$177
Row labels follow the source reports. The SaaS row is called B2B SaaS in the B2B report and SaaS in the B2C report. The education row is called Education in the B2B report and Higher Education and College in the B2C report.
The 13x spread matters more than any single number
Education at $1,143 costs 13 times what eCommerce costs at $86. Customer acquisition costs by industry move on structure, not on how hard a team works. That gap reflects how long the decision takes, how many people sign off, and how much proof a buyer needs before committing. Comparing your CAC to a cross-industry average is how teams talk themselves into the wrong budget. Compare it to your own row.
Paid CAC beat organic CAC in 12 of the 13 B2C industries
Medical device was the only exception, at $126 paid against $131 organic. Everywhere else, paid cost more, and in legal services it cost 2.4 times as much: $457 against $189. That spread is large enough to move a blended number on its own. A B2C legal firm at 75% organic lands near $256 blended; the same firm at 25% organic lands near $390, with no change in performance at all, just mix.
Customer Acquisition Cost by Industry in India: Rupee Benchmarks
Razorpay’s India D2C benchmarks, published in November 2025 under the heading CAC Health Check: Industry Benchmarks (India), put healthy CAC between Rs 200 and Rs 2,500. Food and beverage sits lowest and consumer electronics highest. These are India figures in rupees and are not comparable line for line with the dollar table above.
Razorpay lists 5 D2C categories:
Food and beverage: Rs 200 to Rs 400
Beauty and personal care: Rs 300 to Rs 500
Fashion and apparel: Rs 500 to Rs 800
Home and decor: Rs 800 to Rs 1,200
Consumer electronics: Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,500
Why India CAC reads lower than US CAC
Part of it is arithmetic: Rs 2,500 is a small dollar number. The rest is structure. Indian D2C order values and margins are thinner, so brands cannot afford US-style acquisition costs, and cheaper reach through regional content, WhatsApp and creator-led distribution keeps the ceiling down. Note that the Razorpay set covers consumer categories only. For business software, our own CAC benchmarks for Indian B2B SaaS by ARR band is the closer read.
How to Calculate CAC for Your Own Business
Divide everything you spent to win customers in a period by the number of new customers you won in that same period. Spend includes ad budget, agency fees, tools, sales salaries and acquisition discounts. New customers means first-time buyers only, never renewals.
CAC = sales and marketing spend / new customers acquired
Worked example, India D2C. A beauty brand spends Rs 3,20,000 on ads, Rs 90,000 on agency retainers and Rs 70,000 on tools in a month, so Rs 4,80,000 total. It acquires 1,200 first-time buyers. CAC is Rs 4,80,000 divided by 1,200, which is Rs 400. That sits inside Razorpay’s Rs 300 to Rs 500 band for beauty and personal care, so the brand is roughly where its category says it should be.
Worked example, US B2B. A software company spends $10,000 and signs 50 new customers, so CAC is $200. Against the $239 blended B2B SaaS benchmark, that is 16% below the published figure. The trap is the time window: if the $10,000 bought customers who close 4 months later, matching this month’s spend to this month’s wins flatters the number. Our guide on how to calculate customer acquisition cost walks through the edge cases, and marketing’s share of CAC covers what belongs in the numerator.
What Counts as a Good CAC? Compare It to Lifetime Value
A CAC figure on its own means nothing. Razorpay calls 3:1 the widely accepted LTV to CAC benchmark for a healthy D2C business, and a 1:1 ratio the danger zone. Judge your CAC against what a customer is worth to you, not against a table.
Take the same beauty brand at Rs 400 CAC. Say average order value is Rs 900, first-order gross margin is 45%, and the average customer buys 3 times (upGrowth estimate, September 2026, for illustration). Lifetime value is Rs 900 x 0.45 x 3, or Rs 1,215. The ratio is Rs 1,215 divided by Rs 400, which is 3.0:1. It clears the benchmark by about Rs 5 per customer, which is no margin for error at all.
Flip the calculation and it becomes a budget rule: at a 3:1 target and Rs 1,215 of lifetime value, the most you can pay for a customer is Rs 405. We break the full comparison down in our piece on customer acquisition cost against lifetime value, and the timing question in CAC payback period.
Retention is the other lever. Harvard Business Review, 2014 reported that acquiring a new customer is anywhere from 5 to 25 times more expensive than retaining an existing one. Every extra repeat order raises lifetime value without touching CAC.
Why Customer Acquisition Cost by Industry Varies So Much
5 factors explain most of the gap: who the buyer is, how you reach them, how long the decision takes, how much compliance sits in the way, and whether customers come back. Industries stacking several of these, such as education and real estate, sit at the top of the table.
Buyer type does the heaviest lifting
B2B CAC came in above B2C organic CAC in all 13 industries compared. The multiple ranges from 1.3x in eCommerce to 7.7x in real estate and 8.5x in education. A committee needs more touches than a shopper does, and each touch has a cost attached.
Channel mix quietly sets your blended number
Organic was cheaper than paid in 12 of the 13 B2C industries. Shifting spend toward organic lowers blended CAC, though slowly, which is exactly why teams that lean on paid alone watch their CAC drift up. If yours has been climbing, why your CAC climbs every month covers the usual causes.
Watch: How Industry CAC Affects Profitability
This short video walks through how acquisition costs differ across sectors and what that does to margins.
FAQs on Customer Acquisition Cost by Industry
What is the average customer acquisition cost by industry?
It depends on the market and the buyer. In First Page Sage’s US datasets, blended B2B CAC runs from $86 in eCommerce to $1,143 in education, with a median of $565 across the 13 industries covered in both reports. B2C costs far less: $64 to $475 organic and $68 to $708 paid. In India, Razorpay’s November 2025 D2C benchmarks put healthy CAC between Rs 200 and Rs 2,500.
What is customer acquisition cost in India?
CAC in India is the same calculation as anywhere else, sales and marketing spend divided by new customers, but the benchmarks are much lower in absolute terms. Razorpay’s India D2C figures, published in November 2025, run from Rs 200 to Rs 400 for food and beverage up to Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,500 for consumer electronics. Thinner order values and cheaper reach keep the ceiling down.
What is the customer acquisition cost in the telecom industry?
The figure people quote, $315, comes from a DemandJump roundup published in April 2019 that credits Propeller. It is 7 years old and we have not found a current published equivalent. First Page Sage’s 2026 B2B report does not cover telecom at all. Treat $315 as a historical marker, not a 2026 benchmark, and build your own number from your spend.
What is a high customer acquisition cost?
High means high relative to your lifetime value, not relative to a table. Razorpay calls 3:1 the widely accepted LTV to CAC benchmark and 1:1 the danger zone. A $700 CAC is comfortable in aviation, where blended B2B CAC is $683, and alarming in eCommerce, where it is $86. Run the ratio before calling any figure high.
What is customer acquisition cost with an example?
CAC equals sales and marketing spend divided by new customers acquired in the same period. A US software company that spends $10,000 and signs 50 new customers has a CAC of $200. An Indian beauty brand that spends Rs 4,80,000 across ads, agency fees and tools and wins 1,200 first-time buyers has a CAC of Rs 400. Count first-time buyers only.
Which industry has the lowest customer acquisition cost?
eCommerce, in both First Page Sage datasets. Blended B2B eCommerce CAC is $86 and B2C eCommerce CAC is $64 organic and $68 paid, the lowest figures in either report. Low-friction buying, small basket decisions and repeat purchases do work that acquisition spend would otherwise have to fund. In India, food and beverage plays the same role at Rs 200 to Rs 400.
Your Next Move
Pull your last 90 days of sales and marketing spend, divide it by first-time customers, and put that number next to your row in the table above. If it is off by more than 30%, the cause is usually channel mix or a mismatched time window rather than the market.
Comparing your CAC to a generic average is misleading because it ignores the fundamental economic structures that define your market. A cross-industry number masks the fact that B2B acquisition in education can cost 13 times more than in eCommerce ($1,143 vs. $86), a difference driven by industry dynamics, not marketing tactics. Using benchmarks from sources like First Page Sage provides a more accurate baseline for success. This grounded approach helps you set realistic budgets and performance targets by accounting for sector-specific variables that influence costs, such as:
Sales Cycle Length: Longer decision processes in fields like aviation or real estate naturally inflate acquisition costs.
Customer Lifetime Value (LTV): Industries with high LTV can sustain higher CACs.
Market Competition: Crowded spaces like SaaS often have higher costs due to bidding wars for attention.
By benchmarking against your specific industry row, you can diagnose performance issues accurately and build a strategy that reflects your market's reality. Explore the full dataset to see where your company stands.
This 13x spread in B2B CAC, from $86 in eCommerce to $1,143 in education, is driven by structural market differences, not just marketing effectiveness. Understanding this is vital because your industry sets the cost floor before any tactic is deployed. Your budget must reflect the inherent complexity of your sales process. The primary factors behind this variance are the complexity and length of the decision-making process, the number of stakeholders required for a sign-off, and the amount of proof a buyer needs before committing to a purchase. An eCommerce transaction is often impulsive and low-risk, while an educational software purchase involves committees, extensive demos, and long-term contracts. Acknowledging these realities is the difference between a well-funded strategy and a budget destined to fail. The detailed report offers more context on why these structural factors are so powerful.
The data from First Page Sage, showing paid CAC is higher than organic in 12 of 13 B2C industries, confirms that direct advertising comes at a premium. However, cost is just one variable; the strategic choice between channels depends on your business goals. Prioritize channels based on your need for speed, scale, and predictability. While organic channels often yield a lower CAC and higher-intent customers over time, they are slow to build momentum. Paid channels offer immediate scale and precise targeting, which is critical for new product launches or aggressive growth campaigns. For example, in legal services, paid CAC is 2.4 times higher than organic ($457 vs. $189), but it can deliver qualified leads on demand. Consider your growth stage and capital efficiency to find the right balance for your marketing mix. The complete analysis provides a deeper look into building a balanced channel strategy.
The legal services example provides a clear illustration of how channel mix directly shapes your unit economics, independent of campaign performance. With paid CAC at $457 and organic at $189, a simple shift in marketing spend can dramatically alter a firm's blended CAC. This shows that profitability is not just about efficient ads; it is about strategic capital allocation across your entire acquisition portfolio. A firm running a 75% organic mix has a blended CAC around $256, while a competitor at 25% organic sees its blended CAC jump to nearly $390. This 52% increase happens with no change in channel efficiency, just a different spending strategy. This proves that your blended CAC is a strategic choice, not just an outcome of tactical execution. Delving into these numbers can help you model different scenarios for your own business.
This stark contrast in the Indian D2C market, where consumer electronics CAC is over 12 times that of food and beverage, reveals how much product consideration and price point dictate acquisition strategy. The Rs 2,500 CAC for electronics reflects a high-consideration purchase with longer sales cycles and intense competition from established players. In contrast, the Rs 200 CAC for food and beverage is driven by impulse buys, repeat purchases, and lower price points. This shows that D2C success in India requires a highly category-specific playbook. A strategy that works for a snack brand will fail for a smartphone brand because the underlying customer behavior and unit economics are fundamentally different. Brands must align their marketing spend and channel choices with these inherent category dynamics. This data from Razorpay is a critical starting point for any D2C brand building its financial model in India.
The medical device sector's lower paid CAC of $126 versus its $131 organic CAC is a rare exception that highlights the power of precise targeting in a niche market. This anomaly suggests a few unique industry dynamics are at play. First, the audience for specific medical devices is highly defined and can be targeted very efficiently with paid ads, reducing wasted spend. Second, organic search queries may be broad and informational, attracting researchers rather than buyers and thus driving up the cost to convert. This teaches marketers in complex fields that when the audience is niche and the need is specific, paid channels can be more efficient than broad content plays. For highly regulated or specialized products, paid advertising's ability to control the message and target a precise demographic can outperform the slower, less direct approach of organic marketing. This case study shows the value of questioning assumptions about channel costs.
For a B2B SaaS company, the blended CAC benchmark of $239 serves as a crucial anchor for building a data-driven acquisition model. Use this figure as a starting point to create a financial forecast and a structured marketing plan. This benchmark helps you work backward from revenue goals to budget allocation. Here is a simple implementation plan:
Establish Your Baseline: Treat $239 as your target blended CAC. If your current CAC is higher, your initial focus should be on optimization.
Model Your Funnel: Determine your required customer volume based on revenue targets. Multiply this by $239 to estimate your total acquisition budget.
Set Channel KPIs: Since the benchmark is weighted 75% organic and 25% paid, allocate your budget and set performance targets for each channel accordingly, aiming to keep the blended result near the benchmark.
Iterate and Refine: Continuously measure your actual CAC against this benchmark to identify what is working and reallocate resources effectively.
This method shifts your budgeting process from guesswork to a strategic exercise based on industry data. The full report offers more detailed figures for paid and organic channels.
As a D2C beauty founder in India, the Razorpay benchmarks are your guide to building a financially sound launch strategy. While the report gives a range of Rs 200 to Rs 2,500, beauty brands typically fall in the lower to middle part of this spectrum, so you can model your initial CAC accordingly. This data allows you to move from abstract goals to a concrete financial plan. Start by setting a target CAC, perhaps around Rs 400-600, based on your product's price point and expected repeat purchase rate. Use this target to determine how many customers you can acquire with your initial funding. This calculation forms the backbone of your first-year forecast, connecting marketing spend directly to revenue projections and helping you set realistic sales goals. This data-informed approach impresses investors and prevents you from underfunding your growth engine. See the complete analysis for more on how CAC connects to lifetime value.
While this data from First Page Sage and Razorpay provides a solid 2026 baseline, you should anticipate that costs will continue to rise due to increasing digital competition and ad platform saturation. As more companies enter the market, especially in high-growth sectors like SaaS and eCommerce, the cost of acquiring a customer will likely inflate. To stay ahead, focus on improving efficiency and cultivating owned channels. Proactive steps you can take now include: investing heavily in SEO and content to lower long-term reliance on paid channels, building a strong email list and community to create a direct line to customers, and relentlessly optimizing conversion rates to maximize the value of every visitor. The smartest companies will use these benchmarks as a floor and build a moat through brand and retention, not just by outspending competitors on ads. The full article explores how to balance acquisition with retention.
This data clearly demonstrates why copying an acquisition playbook from another industry is a recipe for failure. The B2B CAC for eCommerce is $86, while for automotive it is $592, nearly seven times higher. This gap is not about tactical skill but about market structure, including purchase value and consideration time. An effective strategy must be built on the economic realities of your own sector, not on another's success story. Applying an eCommerce playbook, which relies on high volume and low-cost conversions, to the automotive industry, which requires trust-building and lead nurturing, will exhaust your budget with little to show for it. The correct approach is to use your industry's specific CAC benchmark as a starting point to design a custom strategy. This means budgeting appropriately for a longer sales cycle and investing in channels that build credibility over time. The full data tables offer the specific context you need to avoid this common error.
Internal budget arguments often stem from a lack of objective, external data, leading to conflict between marketing and finance teams. Introducing authoritative benchmarks from sources like First Page Sage or Razorpay transforms the conversation from one of opinion to one of fact-based strategy. This data provides a neutral, third-party foundation for setting achievable goals. Instead of debating what CAC *should* be, teams can discuss how to perform relative to the established industry average. For example, if the B2B SaaS benchmark is $239, the conversation can shift to, "How can we build a plan to beat this number by 15%?" This data-driven approach fosters alignment, helps manage leadership expectations, and empowers marketing to make a stronger case for the resources they need to succeed in their specific competitive landscape. Using these reports is a simple way to ground your entire growth conversation in reality.
A sudden increase in your blended CAC, even with stable channel performance, is almost always caused by a shift in your marketing channel mix. This means you are spending a larger portion of your budget on more expensive channels. The issue is not tactical execution but strategic allocation. The legal services example perfectly illustrates this: with paid CAC at $457 and organic at $189, shifting just a small percentage of your budget from organic-driving activities to paid ads will cause your overall blended CAC to rise significantly. If you see your blended CAC creeping up, the first step is to analyze your spend distribution between high-cost and low-cost channels over the last few months. This diagnostic approach allows you to identify the source of the cost increase quickly and decide if the strategic shift is worth the higher price. The complete analysis provides more examples of how channel mix can impact your bottom line.
Amol has helped catalyse business growth with his strategic & data-driven methodologies. With a decade of experience in the field of marketing, he has donned multiple hats, from channel optimization, data analytics and creative brand positioning to growth engineering and sales.